Meet the Governors

The governors are responsible for ensuring the quality of the education provision and monitor and challenge the progress of the school in meeting its priorities. The Governors consist of three committees, the full governing body, Resources committee (budget, building etc) and Standards committee (teaching and learning etc), each meeting takes place on a cycle throughout the year and sub-groups are expected to report back to full governing body on what they have discussed during their meetings.

If you need to contact the Governors for any reason, please email clerktogovernors@todhigh.co.uk.

Register of Governor Interests

Name Jon Hairsine
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointed on 22.09.2016
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group

Standards Working Group

HTPM Group

Position of Responsibility Chair of Governors

Maths Link Governor

Website and Governor Development Link Governor

Any Registered Interests Jon is a director of Jon Hairsine Ltd (paid education consultancy not within Calderdale).

Jon is also a Governor at Calder High, Riverside Junior, Colden Junior, Bankside Primary, Middleton Primary, Carverley Parkside and Highfield Special School.

Name Stephen Sweeney
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointed on 22.09.16
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group

HTPM Group

Position of Responsibility Vice Chair of Governors

H&S Link Governor

Any Registered Interests Stephen is a Trustee of the White Rose Ribbon Campaign.  As a Calderdale Councillor, he is Chair of the Buildings Management Committee of the Trades Club.
Name Mary Rooney
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointed on 19.10.2016
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group

Standards Working Group

HTPM Group

Position of Responsibility Safeguarding Link Governor

Co-Chair of Standards

Any Registered Interests No interests to register.
Name David Leggett
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointed on 01.10.2018
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Standards Working Group
Position of Responsibility SEN/CLA link Governor

Co-Chair of Standards

Any Registered Interests No interests to register
Name Andrew Oulton
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointed on 04.12.2015
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group
Position of Responsibility Co-Link Governor for Careers
Any Registered Interests Andrew is employed by A J Bell
Name Sam Crossley
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointed on 1.10.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group
Position of Responsibility Co-Link Governor for Careers
Any Registered Interests No interests to register
Name Chloe Beale
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointed on 1.10.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Standards Working Group
Position of Responsibility English Link Governor
Any Registered Interests No interests to register
Name Jaki Howes
Category of Governor Co-opted  Governor
Appointed on 1.9.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group

Standards Working Group

Position of Responsibility Chair of Resources
Any Registered Interests No interests to register.
Name Mary Scott
Category of Governor Co-opted  Governor
Appointed on 1.9.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Standards Working Group
Position of Responsibility N/A
Any Registered Interests No interests to register.
Name Philippa Thompson
Category of Governor Staff Governor
Appointed on 1.9.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group
Position of Responsibility N/A
Any Registered Interests No interests to register.
Name Gill Shirt
Category of Governor Headteacher
Appointed on 1.5.2017
Term of Office 4 Years
Committees Resources Working Group

Standards Working Group

Position of Responsibility N/A
Any Registered Interests No interests to register.

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months

Nadine Pittam (co-opted) : Resigned November 2017

Todmorden High School Behaviour Principles Statement

If you require a copy of any of our Governance meeting minutes, please contact the Clerk to the Governors.

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE RECORD 18-19

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
26.9.18 10.10.18 7.11.18 21.11.18 12.12.18 16.1.18 6.3.18 13.3.18 27.3.18 10.4.18 19.6.18 3.7.18 10.7.18
FGB Res Res Stan FGB Res Res Stan FGB Res Stan Res FGB
Jon Hairsine Chair 1
Mary Rooney CO 1
Steve Sweeney CO 0
Chloe Beale PG 0
Sam Crossley CO 1
Philippa Thompson S 1
Mary Scott CO 1
VACANT PG x
David Leggett CO 1
Andrew Oulton PG 1
Jaki Howes CO 1
VACANT CO x
Gill Shirt Head 1
VACANT LA x
Jon Hairsine

Jon Hairsine

Chair and Co-opted Governor
Cllr Steve Sweeney

Cllr Steve Sweeney

Vice Chair and Co-opted Governor
Jaki Howes

Jaki Howes

Co-opted Governor
Mary Rooney

Mary Rooney

Co-opted Governor
David Leggett

David Leggett

Co-opted Governor
Andrew Oulton

Andrew Oulton

Parent Governor
Philippa Thompson

Philippa Thompson

Staff Governor
Mary Scott

Mary Scott

Co-opted Governor (Staff)
Chloe Beale

Chloe Beale

Parent Governor
Sam Crossley

Sam Crossley

Co-opted Governor
Gill Shirt

Gill Shirt

Headteacher
Alyson Harvey

Alyson Harvey

Parent Governor
Daryll Chaplin

Daryll Chaplin

Parent Governor
Penny Langham-Clarke

Penny Langham-Clarke

Co-opted Governor

1,056 total views, 4 views today